Personal Information Protection Policy

At Chinook Cleaning & Tinting, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our client’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information because of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how A.B. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients’ to request access to, and correction of, their personal information

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

Collect information for sending newsletter and promotions. For free giveaways and draws.

  • To verify identity

  • To identify clients preferences

  • To deliver requested products and services

  • To enrol the client in a program

  • To send out association membership information

  • To contact our clients for fundraising

  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients

  • To meet regulatory requirements